Best answer: Can you kayak on Frensham Ponds?

2 answers. Hello James, I am afraid not, we do not allow any public watercraft on either site.

Can you kayak at Frensham ponds?

3 answers. I am afraid you are not able to kayak on the pond. The majority of the pond is leased to the Frensham Sailing Club and they are only group to be able to sail on the pond.

Can you go in the water at Frensham ponds?

Beach and swimming at Frensham Great Pond

Enjoy the beach but please follow the rules for your safety and check the water quality before taking a dip. Please do not swim outside the marked areas as it is prohibited. No dogs allowed on the beach or in the water.

Can I paddle board on Frensham ponds?

For a more dramatic landscape and large expanse of water head west to Frensham Little Pond and Great Pond. Set amongst the heathland the ponds offer a sanctuary for wildlife with the Great Pond boasting a sandy beach! Although more popular at the coast, Paddle Boarding does take place in the Surrey Hills.

THIS IS EXCITING:  What are the parts of a canoe called?

Where can I kayak on river Wey?

You have the great opportunity to paddle through Guildford, Broadford and other smaller towns and villages. Although Guildford is a large town, it is hard to believe from the water where the amazing green world, nature and scenery take your breath away. The wildlife on this river is extraordinary.

Do I need a license to kayak on the river Wey?

All craft on the River Wey and Godalming Navigations require a licence from the National Trust. Portable licences are issued to unpowered kayaks, canoes, rowboats, dinghies, punts and skiffs. Comprehensive BCU membership includes a licence fee for use on the Wey Navigations.

Can you kayak on Mercers Lake?

Why not try a weekend family watersports sports experience at the picturesque Mercers Lake near Redhill. At Aqua Sports you can try two or three waterbased sports in an afternoon or morning, with SUP paddleboarding, windsurfing, kayaking and sailing on offer there is something for everyone from novice to expert.

Can dogs go to Frensham ponds?

Dogs are always welcome. Please keep them under close control, ensuring that they are in sight at all times and will return to you when called. If you are not sure, use a lead. We recommend the use of dog leads around car parks and visitor areas.

Do you have to pay for parking at Frensham Little pond?

For Frensham Great Pond, National Trust members park for free.

Can you walk around Frensham Pond?

Frensham Great and Little Ponds is a 5 mile moderately trafficked loop trail located near Farnham, Surrey, England that features a lake and is good for all skill levels. The trail is primarily used for hiking, walking, and running and is accessible year-round.

THIS IS EXCITING:  When can you surf in LA?

Can you paddle board on Basingstoke Canal?

The Basingstoke Canal runs for 32 miles from West Byfleet in Surrey to Greywell in Hampshire. It is perfect for paddlers who want an easy paddle on a flat stretch of water. You’ll be surrounded by wildlife and a little history! … Basingstoke canal makes a perfect family day out.

Can you BBQ at Frensham Pond?

No we don’t allow BBQs, we had a rather large fire a couple of years ago and thus don’t allow any live flames on the common. I believe Alice Holt has a dedicated BBQ area.

Can I use my own kayak in Tilgate Park?

Lake usage using own craft

This can only be used when we are closed.

Is River Wey navigable?

The Wey was one of the first British rivers to be made navigable, and opened to barge traffic in 1653. This 15-mile waterway linked Guildford to Weybridge on the Thames, and then to London. The Godalming Navigation, opened in 1764, enabled barges to work a further four miles upriver.

Can you canoe on the River Wey?

Canoeing provides an excellent opportunity to discover the Wey Navigations. … The Wey Navigation was built 100 years before the Canal Age. It runs 15½ miles from Guildford to the Thames at Weybridge.